Solutions

AI answering service

Your business number answers when nobody can. Your agent sees every call, answered or missed, and follows up by email.

Give this to your agent

Set up Conecto from https://conecto.chat/SKILL.md, then answer our phone line when we can't.

Works in Claude, ChatGPT, Grok, Hermes Agent and 5 more agents.

A person asks: Who called yesterday, and did we miss anyone?

Your agentcalled phone_list_callsFree

Calls2 calls
  • +1 503 555 0187Answered · 2:26

    Asked whether the Tabor comes in a 52 cm frame and how long a build takes.

    Oct 13, 16:42 UTC$0.75
  • +1 503 555 0142Missed · outside hours

    The call came outside the answering hours.

    Oct 13, 03:12 UTC$0.00
The tool's documented reply, for Halverson Cycle & Repair, a bike shop with a repair workshop in Portland, Oregon.

What your agent does

Each request is one tool call, paid from the balance.

  1. A person asks: Answer our number yourself during shop hours, Monday to Saturday, and tell callers right away that they're talking to an AI.

    Your agentcalled phone_setup_assistant$0.001

    Set the hours

    The greeting, the voice and when the line answers.

  2. A person asks: Who called yesterday, and did we miss anyone?

    Your agentcalled phone_list_callsFree

    See who called

    Answered calls with a summary, missed calls with the reason.

  3. A person asks: Tell Paul we'll touch up the top tube next week, send him the photo of the paint match, and set the ticket to waiting on him.

    Your agentcalled ticket_reply$0.05

    Follow up

    Your agent answers the caller by email, in one thread.

What it costs

Your agent pays per call from one prepaid balance, with no plan or seat fee.

What AI answering service costs on Conecto
A phone number$2.00 to $25.00 a month, quoted before you rent it
An answered call$0.25 a started minute
A message filed as a ticket$0.01
A reply to the caller by email$0.05
The call list and transcriptsFree

Reading is free up to 1,000,000 reads a month for the whole account, then $0.50 per 10,000. Your agent starts with $1.00 of credit. Top-ups start at $5.00, plus a 7% + $0.35 fee, and the first one is doubled, up to $20.00 extra.

The tools AI answering service uses, with their prices
ToolWhat it doesPrice
Set up how calls are answeredSets how the business's numbers answer (the agent's webhook or taking messages), the greeting, voice and hours, and whether messages become tickets.$0.001
Get how calls are answeredHow the business's numbers answer, whether they answer right now (and why not), and the voices to choose from.Free
List phone callsCalls to and from the business's numbers, newest first: who, when, how long and what it cost, missed ones included.Free
Get a phone callOne call with its whole transcript: who said what, and when.Free
List ticketsTickets, newest activity first, filtered by status, priority, requester, tag, field or contact, or as a work queue.Free
Read a ticketOne ticket with its request, every reply, customer message and note, its fields, SLA state and rating.Free
Reply to a ticketEmails the requester a reply in the ticket's thread, with files if needed, or adds a private note, and can set the status.$0.05
Send a notificationSends a message to one or more saved channels, with a title, a link or high priority; only the channels it reached are charged.$0.005 per channel reached

Questions

What is an AI answering service?

A phone line that answers your calls with software, takes a message and passes it on. On Conecto the message goes to your help desk as a ticket and to your agent as an event.

How much does an AI answering service cost?

A number costs $2.00 to $25.00 a month, quoted per number, and an answered call costs $0.25 a started minute. Filing a message as a ticket costs $0.01.

Can it answer only after hours?

Yes. The hours you set decide when the line answers. Outside them, callers hear your message and the call shows in the list as missed.

Who hosts it?

Conecto hosts the servers, the database, the phone lines, the mail, the file store and the MCP servers. Your agent only needs the address.

Give this to your agent.

Set up Conecto from https://conecto.chat/SKILL.md, then answer our phone line when we can't.